sound selection in game

Having problems with the website or game? Let us know here.

Moderators: [DB] Admins, Senior Admins, Executive Admins, Server Ops Team

User avatar
Afterburn
COL
Posts: 490
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:14 pm
x 209
Gender: Male
Flag: United States of America

sound selection in game

Postby Afterburn » Tue May 05, 2015 10:16 pm

the game will not accept changes to the sound provider. There are 4 options but it will not stay. Below is what from my config file.


seta mss_3d_provider "Miles Fast 2D Positional Audio"
0 x
Sober
SGT
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 12:09 am
x 47
Gender: None specified
Flag: United States of America

Re: sound selection in game

Postby Sober » Wed May 06, 2015 10:49 am

Maybe your system can't handle all of them that's why you can only pick one. Mine let's me pick any of them. Or something else is goofed up.
0 x
User avatar
McLaren
Site Admin
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: RI
x 138
Gender: Male
Flag: United States of America

Re: sound selection in game

Postby McLaren » Wed May 06, 2015 11:14 am

Can you make the selection in game? When does it change back to miles fast 2d?
0 x
McLaren!
User avatar
Afterburn
COL
Posts: 490
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:14 pm
x 209
Gender: Male
Flag: United States of America

Re: sound selection in game

Postby Afterburn » Wed May 06, 2015 10:44 pm

McLaren wrote:Can you make the selection in game? When does it change back to miles fast 2d?


Without leaving the options menu, I go back and its back
0 x
User avatar
McLaren
Site Admin
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: RI
x 138
Gender: Male
Flag: United States of America

Re: sound selection in game

Postby McLaren » Thu May 07, 2015 8:29 am

I tried this on my laptop and I have the same problem. To me it seems like a compatibility issue with the game and your audio device. That or a driver issue which may be causing the problem. I would like to use team viewer in order to look further into your system to see what might be going on. So download it if you haven't already and I will try to help you further.
0 x
McLaren!
Sober
SGT
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 12:09 am
x 47
Gender: None specified
Flag: United States of America

Re: sound selection in game

Postby Sober » Thu May 07, 2015 4:24 pm

Ya it's compatibility issues because I have no problems with mine. So either you have ao.ething with a driver or your sound card just can't so it.
0 x
[DB]Hightimes
x 15
Gender: None specified

Re: sound selection in game

Postby [DB]Hightimes » Wed May 20, 2015 11:31 am

also remember that if your config_mp.cfg is check for option read only which its should when u have it all set. In-game switching with audio doesnt work and yea there is also the compatibility issue with older legacy games for audio.
0 x

Share This


Return to “Support - Help Desk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron